Best Quality African Shea Butter, Everything You Need to Know

African shea butter is a rich, nourishing butter that works to soften and hydrate the skin. There are many uses for shea butter ranging from your skin to your hair! Its anti-aging benefits helps to restore skins elasticity, prevent skin issues, & restore a youthful glow to your skin. It even encourages collagen production, which fills in wrinkles to keep your skin smooth and tight. We at BeautyMadeFrest love shea butter and its numerous skincare benefits. Here’s why we think it’s so amazing…

What is Shea Butter?

First, let’s talk about what this moisture rich miracle is exactly. African shea butter is an all-natural emollient cream that can be used on both the skin and hair. It is derived from the nuts on a Karite tree, also known as the Shea tree. These trees grow wild in Africa. They take 10 to 15 years to begin producing nuts, but once they begin they will produce nuts for up to 200 years! The shea tree thrives on land that’s prone to drought. Because of this, the nuts hold onto their moisture. The nuts are crushed down and then boiled. As they are boiling, fats will begin to come out of the nuts. This fat is what shea butter is made from.

Skin and Health Benefits of Shea Butter

Shea butter cream is soft and easily absorbs into your skin. It has been used by women in Africa for many centuries to protect their skin from the elements and to add moisture back into their skin. Because shea butter has a higher healing fraction that other seed oils, it slightly accelerates the skins renewal process. Which means it is great for wrinkles, scars, and aging skin issues. It’s also used to relieve an array of skin uses like dry skin, sunburn, stretch marks, itchy skin, dry scalp, hyperpigmentation, scarring, psoriasis, minor cuts and burns, sores, and so much more! It can even be used as a natural sunscreen. Just remember, a little goes a long way.Shea butter is even edible! It’s used as a cooking oil in Africa. When used as food, it has even more antioxidants and cell renewal properties. The immune system doesn’t recognize shea butter as a nut protein, which makes it OK for people who have nut allergies.

What’s the Difference Between Yellow and White Shea Butter?

Unrefined shea butter can be an ivory color and a pale-yellow color. It contains borututu tree root, which give it the yellow coloring. This root is added during the milling process. It gives the butter more healing and therapeutic benefits. Unrefined shea butter can be used in both cosmetics and cold process soaps.

Refined shea butter is typically white in color. As it is processed through multiple filtering systems, it is bleached, cleaned, deodorized, and impurities are removed. It still has moisturizing properties, but it loses its nutritional and healing properties in the refining process. White shea butter isn’t used in cold process soaps, but it can be added into cosmetics like lotions and creams.

At BeautyMadeFresh, we have developed a system for cleaning our unrefined shea butters to remove impurities while maintaining valuable nutritional and healing benefits that is often lost during the refining process. This is a delicate process that is mastered through years of experience manufacturing different types and grades of shea butter.

Grade A and Grade B Shea Butter

Commercial shea butter comes in five grades, Grade A, Grade B, Grade C, Grade D, Grade E. Grade A shea butter is unrefined, 100% raw shea butter that can be consumed orally and used in cosmetics. It contains more shea nuts than the other Grades. Grade B shea butter cannot be consumed orally, but it can be used in cosmetics. Grade C is highly refined and is extracted with solvents like hexane. Grade D is the lowest uncontaminated grade. Lastly, Grade E is with contaminants.

Here at BeautyMadeFresh, we offer pure and fresh 5 star raw shea butter. Our shea butter beauty products are all handcrafted, Grade A shea butter. We believe in our products and offer a 100% satisfaction guarantee on our products, although we’re sure you will love them as much as we do. Don’t forget to hit the subscribe button to join our emailing list while you’re here. You’ll be able to learn all our latest tips and tricks using shea butter, as well as stay up to date on products and deals.

Have you tried raw, African shea butter in the past? Let us know in the comment box below.

Leave a Reply

Join Waitlist We will inform you when the product arrives in stock. Please leave your valid email address below.